How to Contact Us

 

At the Sweyne Park School we are committed to working closely and supportively with families and the local community. This approach we believe is likely to secure the highest levels of pupil success and create a rich community that encourages lifelong learning.

 

You are welcome to contact us:

Kerry Wilby will direct your queries to the appropriate member of staff.

 

Snail Mail      

The Sweyne Park School
Sir Walter Raleigh Drive
Rayleigh
Essex
SS6 9BZ

   

 

 

Snail Mail  

 

01268 784721

   

 

 

Snail Mail  

 

01268 780293

   

 

 

Snail Mail  

.

admin@sweynepark.com

   

 

 

Snail Mail  

 

 

<< MAP >>

     

Staff Contact Details 2016-2017

Name      Role

Andy Hodgkinson

 

Headteacher

Katharine Dines

 

Deputy Headteacher: Pupils' Learning

Sally Pemberton

 

Deputy Headteacher: Staff Development

Sue Donovan  

Assistant Head: School Organisation & Designated E-safety Lead

Ed Hawkings  

Assistant Head: Community

June Morgan  

Assistant Head: Pupils' Learning/Deputy Safeguarding

Alick Robertson  

Assistant Head: Head of Sixth Form 

Nicola Welch  

Assistant Head: Staff Development

Stephanie Whitcombe

 

Associate Member of the SLT/ Designated Safeguarding Lead i/c PFS
Safeguarding and Child Protection: stephaniewhitcombe@sweynepark.com

 

For specific enquiries, staff names and areas of responsibility are listed below.

Name

    

Role

Richard Bradley

 

Extended Leadership Team: SENCo

Rebecca Godfrey

 

Extended Leadership Team: Curriculum Progression/Head of History

Corina Seal

 

Extended Leadership Team

Maria Shangolis

 

Extended Leadership Team: Training i/c NQTs

Simon Smith

 

Extended Leadership Team: Learning Environment Leader

Wendy Johnson

 

Exams Officer

Phill James   Finance Manager

Joy Jacob

 

Head of Resource Base

Anne Wimpenny

 

Training Team: i/c Early Careers Teachers

Marie Taylor  

Head of Year 7: i/c International Dimension

James Price  

Head of Year 8

Chloe Jameson  

Head of Year 9

Nicky Smith  

Head of Year 10

Shah Monnan  

Head of Year 11

Helen Banks  

Head of Year 12

Tony Woods  

Head of Year 13

Preeti Parkash

 

Head of English

Adriana Reeves

 

Head of Mathematics

Chris Stuart

 

Head of Science

Tania Dickens

 

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Emyr Williams

 

Head of Art

Adam Thomson

 

Head of CPRE

Janet Talbot

 

Head of Child Development & Food Technology

Denise Ormes

 

Head of Drama

Jane Dixon

 

Head of Economics and Business Studies

Shelagh Badger

 

Head of Media

Melanie Atkinson

 

Head of Geography

Neil Vano

 

Head of ICT

James Softly

 

Head of Music

Simon Field

 

Head of PE

Jennifer Porter

 

Head of Psychology

Melanie Curd

 

Head of Resistant Materials

Ruth Jordan

 

Head of Textiles

 

For enquiries about this site please email: feedback@sweynepark.com